Merseyside Quiz Leagues

The World's Largest Independent Quiz Leagues

 

The 2022 Mimir returned in its traditional format with Area Heats held face to face in week commencing 18 April.  The Merseyside Heats were played online to a finish over two evenings, Wed 27 April and Wed 4 May.  Many congratulations to those who won through in some very closely contested matches.  This was especially so with the two semi finals and the Final all going to tie-breakers. 

 

Set:

S&F

 

 

 

 

Set:

ORMSKIRK

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match A

 

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match E

 

 

 

Q

Frances Mason

 

 

 

 

Q

Derek Moody

 

 

 

S

James MacGregor

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

WAR

1

John Hall

13

 

 

LIV

1

James MacGregor

10

 

LIV

2

Angela Doyle

15

 

 

S&F

2

Dag Griffiths

18

 

WIR

3

Peter Ferrett

6

 

 

WIR

3

Ian Jack

10

 

S&F

4

Keith Mulhearn

7

 

 

ORM

4

Debbie Davidson

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set:

S&F

 

 

 

 

Set:

ORMSKIRK

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match B

 

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match F

 

 

 

Q

Derek Moody

 

 

 

 

Q

Paul Davitt

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

WIR

1

Jon Stitcher

10

 

 

ORM

1

John Wilson

15

 

WAR

2

Steve Hill

9

 

 

WAR

2

Kathy Knowles-Smith

11

 

LIV

3

Danny Grimes

14

*

 

WIR

3

Jim Eccleson

14

 

S&F

4

John Clarke

14

 

 

S&F

4

Alan Wright

13

 

 

 

*  after tie-break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set:

S&F

 

 

 

 

Set:

ORMSKIRK

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match C

 

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match G

 

 

 

Q

Paul Davitt

 

 

 

 

Q

Roy Smith

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

S

Cliff Houghton

 

 

S&F

1

Neil Macaskill

15

 

 

WIR

1

Steve Lomas

11

*

ORM

2

Alan Gibbs

16

 

 

WAR

2

Jamie Hall

w/d

 

LIV

3

Rod Moore

13

 

 

LIV

3

John Coventry

11

 

WIR

4

Clare Nixon

3

 

 

ORM

4

Darren Martin

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*  after tie-break

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set:

S&F

 

 

 

 

Set:

ORMSKIRK

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match D

 

 

 

 

 

1st Round Match H

 

 

 

Q

Cliff Houghton

 

 

 

 

Q

Frances Mason

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

S

Brian Thompson

 

 

WIR

1

Pam Baker

8

 

 

WAR

1

Colin Foster

17

 

WAR

2

David Smith

12

 

 

LIV

2

Rob Cruise

12

 

LIV

3

Gill Willett**

8

 

 

S&F

3

Tom Farley

12

 

ORM

4

Paul Prior

11

 

 

ORM

4

Alan Thompson

13

 

 

 

**  replacement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

 

Set:

WIRRAL

 

 

 

 

Set:

WIRRAL

 

 

 

 

2nd Round Match I

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Round Match K

 

 

 

Q

David Hodgson

 

 

 

 

Q

Cliff Houghton

 

 

 

S

James MacGregor

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

W A

1

Angela Doyle

19

 

 

RU B

1

John Clarke

9

 

W C

3

Alan Gibbs

15

 

 

RU C

2

Neil Macaskill

13

 

RU E

4

Debbie Davidson

13

 

 

W E

3

John Wilson

16

 

RU H

2

Alan Thompson

6

 

 

W F

4

Dag Griffiths

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set:

WIRRAL

 

 

 

 

Set:

WIRRAL

 

 

 

 

2nd Round Match J

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Round Match L

 

 

 

Q

Derek Moody

 

 

 

 

Q

Roy Smith

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

 

S

Paul Davitt

 

 

W B

4

Danny Grimes

11

 

 

RU A

3

John Hall

16

 

W D

3

David Smith

14

 

 

RU D

1

Paul Prior

11

 

RU F

1

Jim Eccleson

13

 

 

W G

2

Darren Martin

14

*

RU G

2

Steve Lomas

12

 

 

W H

4

Colin Foster

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*  after tie-break

 

 

                     

 

Set:

WARRINGTON

 

 

 

 

Set:

WARRINGTON

 

 

 

 

Semi Final Match M

 

 

 

 

 

Semi Final Match N

 

 

 

Q

Paul Davitt

 

 

 

 

Q

David Hodgson

 

 

 

S

Frances Mason

 

 

 

 

S

James MacGregor

 

 

W I

1

Angela Doyle

12

*

 

W L

1

John Hall

w/d

 

RU J

2

Jim Eccleson

13

 

 

RU K

2

Dag Griffiths

14

 

RU L

3

Darren Martin

8

 

 

W J

3

David Smith

8

 

W K

4

John Wilson

12

 

 

RU I

4

Alan Gibbs

8

*

 

 

*  after 2 tie-breaks

 

 

 

 

 

*  after tie-break

 

 

           

 

 

Set:

LIVERPOOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

Q

Cliff Houghton

 

 

 

 

 

S

Derek Moody

 

 

 

 

 

1

Angela Doyle

15

 

 

 

 

2

Jim Eccleson

15

*

 

 

 

3

Dag Griffiths

15

 

 

 

 

4

Alan Gibbs

11

 

 

 

 

 

*  after tie-break

 

 

 

 

Jim Eccleson won the three way tie-break 3-1-1 to claim his fourth Mimir title.  In doing so he broke John Wilson's record of 17 years between wins as Jim's third win was in 1994, 28 years ago!