Merseyside Quiz Leagues

The World's Largest Independent Quiz Leagues

Year

President's Shield

Presidential Challenge

Merseyside Plate

Challenge Cup Runners Up

Plate Runners Up

Feeny Cup Runners Up

Rendon Cup Runners Up

1960

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969

 

 

 

Chadburns

 

 

 

1970

 

 

 

Wallaseyans A

 

 

 

1971

 

 

 

Oxton Cons

 

 

 

1972

 

 

 

Shakespeare

 

 

 

1973

 

 

 

Oxton Cons

 

 

 

1974

 

 

 

St Mary's O B A

 

 

 

1975

 

 

 

Hoscar Tavern Sidings

 

 

 

1976

 

 

 

Golden Lion

 

 

 

1977

 

 

 

Richmond

 

 

 

1978

 

 

 

Wallaseyans

 

 

 

1979

Northern 3

 

 

Wallaseyans

 

 

 

1980

Northern 3

 

 

Old Ball

 

 

 

1981

Liverpool 3

 

 

Formby Railway

 

 

 

1982

Liverpool 3

 

 

Brooke

 

 

 

1983

Liverpool 2

 

 

Richmond

 

 

 

1984

Wirral 2

 

 

Tixall B & S C

 

 

 

1985

Warrington 3

 

Rugby Club

Richmond

 

 

 

1986

Wirral 2

 

Ropers Arms

A C Meadows

 

 

 

1987

Liverpool 3

 

Wallaseyans

Falcon

 

 

 

1988

Liverpool 2

 

E P & N Nalgo

Oxton Cons

 

 

 

1989

Warrington 3

 

H & H Clare

Oxton Cons

 

 

 

1990

Liverpool 2

 

Falcon

Brooke

 

 

 

1991

Liverpool 2

 

Waterloo FC

Old Eagle

 

 

 

1992

Liverpool 2

 

Roundheads

Ropers Arms

 

 

 

1993

Warrington 2

 

Old Eagle

Excelsior

 

 

 

1994

Northern 2

Warrington 2

Yarboroughs

Little Brighton

 

 

 

1995

Liverpool 2

 

St Charles

Oxford Isis

 

 

 

1996

Liverpool 2

Liverpool 2

Rex Lions

Falcon

 

 

 

1997

Liverpool 2

 

New Brighton CC Extras

Oxton Cons

 

 

 

1998

Liverpool 2

 

Gentlefolk of Moore RUFC

Wings Wanderers

 

 

 

1999

Liverpool 2

Warrington 2

Falcon

The Royal

 

 

 

2000

Southport & Formby 2

 

Condottieri

Little Tixall

 

 

 

2001

Liverpool 2

 

Old Swan Cons

Roscoe Bottom

 

 

 

2002

Southport & Formby 2

 

Falstaff

Zetland

 

 

 

2003

Southport & Formby 2

Warrington 2

Oxton Cons

Castaways

 

 

 

2004

Liverpool 2

Southport & Formby 2

Yarboroughs

Valentinos

Ten Singers

 

 

2005

Warrington 2a

Warrington 2b

St Charles

Top Nogs

 

 

 

2006

Warrington 2a

Warrington 2a

Bishop Eton

 

 

 

 

2007

Liverpool 2

Liverpool 2

Ropey Greyhound

 

 

 

 

2008

Liverpool 2

Southport & Formby 2

Triangle

 

 

 

 

2009

Liverpool 2

Liverpool 2

St Charles

Unison

 

 

 

2010

Liverpool 2

Liverpool 2

Colly Wobblers

Unison

 

Unison

 

2011

Liverpool 2

Southport & Formby 2

Colly Wobblers

 

 

 

 

2012

Liverpool 2

Liverpool 2

Bishop Eton

Wheatsheaf

Wallaseyans

 

GS Club

2013

Liverpool 2

Southport & Formby 2

St Charles

Old Dog

 

 

 

2014

Liverpool 3

Liverpool 3

Aigburth People

Oxton Cons

Wallaseyans

Old Dog

 

2015

Southport & Formby 2

Liverpool 2a

Zetland

Oxton Cons

Bishop Eton

 

 

2016

Liverpool 2a

Liverpool 2a

Woodworms

Unison

Exiles

Gladly Stoned

Ainsdale Sands

2017

Liverpool 2b

Wirral 2

Woodlands

Rainhill Victoria

Yarboroughs

Unison

Nematodes

2018

Warrington 2

Warrington 2

Wings

Unison

Exiles

Rainhill Victoria

Abbey Saints

2019

Ormskirk 2 / Wirral 2

Wirral 2

Oxton Cons

Colly Wobblers

Judges

Colly Wobblers

Rugby Hounds

2020

Ormskirk2

Ormskirk2

Bishop Eton

Greyhound

Judges

cancelled

cancelled

2021

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

cancelled

2022

cancelled

cancelled

Ringers

Hatton Yarbourie

Oxton Cons

cancelled

cancelled

Year

President's Shield

Presidential Challenge

Merseyside Plate

Challenge Cup Runners Up

Plate Runners Up

Feeny Cup Runners Up

Rendon Cup Runners Up